Accessibility Options Printer friendly Email us Contact us

Sexual Education Written Answer, 23/01/15 [S]

Written answer given in response to John Mason (SNP) question asking the Scottish Government whether, in light of paragraph 27 of Conduct of Relationships, Sexual Health and Parenthood Education in Schools, no teacher will be required to teach aspects of such education to which they fundamentally object.

The Minister for Learning, Science and Scotland's Languages, Alasdair Allan replied that paragraph 27 of the Conduct of Relationships, Sexual Health and Parenthood (RSHP) Education in Schools guidance makes plain that “In issuing this guidance it is the Scottish Government’s expectation that if a teacher is asked to teach aspects of RSHP education to which they fundamentally object, they should feel comfortable raising this with the school or local authority. The Scottish Government expects that these matters would be dealt with in an appropriate manner by the local authority, whereby teachers are made aware of the relevant sections from the General Teaching Council for Scotland’s Code of Professionalism and Conduct, in particular part 5 on equality and diversity. Where teachers raise religious or belief concerns about teaching aspects of RSHP education, local authorities may wish to take account of the guidance issued by the Equality and Human Rights Commission on religion or belief in the workplace at:

http://www.equalityhumanrights.com/publication/religion-or-belief-and-workplace-acas.

The Scottish Government expects all local authorities to consider objections which teachers have to any aspects of RSHP education. The Scottish Government expects that the teaching of the RSHP programme would continue.”

For the full answer to this and other questions see the Scottish Parliament Written Answer Report 23 January 2015 which is available from the Scottish Parliament website.

Further Information

Scottish Parliament Written Answer Report 23 January 2015